Maple Blues Awards
Maple Blues Awards

Proudly presented by

Toronto Blues Society

MAPLE BLUES AWARDS: 2017 NOMINEES

The nominees listed below were selected by the Maple Blues Awards Nominations Panel for their outstanding achievements in blues music in Canada over the past year.
NOMINEES FOR CATEGORIES VOTED ON BY YOU!
Entertainer of the Year
  • Dawn Tyler Watson
  • Paul DesLauriers Band
  • The Harpoonist & The Axe Murderer
  • Steve Hill
  • Angel Forrest
Electric Act of the Year
  • Colin James
  • Steve Hill
  • Boogie Patrol
  • Paul DesLauriers Band
  • Dawn Tyler Watson
Acoustic Act of the Year
  • Harrison Kennedy
  • Michael Jerome Browne
  • Big Dave McLean
  • Rob Lutes
  • Tim Williams
Male Vocalist of the Year
  • Harrison Kennedy
  • Duane Blackburn
  • Matt Andersen
  • Donald Ray Johnson
  • Jon Knight (Soulstack)
Female Vocalist of the Year
  • Dawn Tyler Watson
  • Angel Forrest
  • Shakura S'Aida
  • Samantha Martin
  • Cécile Doo-Kingué
New Artist or Group of the Year
  • Bad Luck Woman & Her Misfortunes
  • Earle & Coffin
  • Jason Buie
  • Justin Saladino Band
  • Lucas Haneman Express

The blues are three L's; Living, Loving and hopefully, Laughing. B. B. King

Songwriter of the Year
  • Cécile Doo-Kingué
  • Chris Antonik
  • Diteodoro, Marriner, Sobb (MonkeyJunk)
  • Harrison Kennedy
  • Rob Lutes
B.B. King International Artist of the Year
  • Rick Estrin & The Nightcats
  • Gregg Allman
  • Mavis Staples
  • Eric Bibb
  • Joe Bonamassa
Recording/Producer of the Year
  • Blue Highways (True North)
    • ARTIST: Colin James
    • PRODUCERS: Colin James & Dave Meszaros
  • Who U Tellin' (Electro-Fi)
    • ARTIST: Harrison Kennedy
    • PRODUCERS: Harrison Kennedy & Alec Fraser
  • Monarch (Self)
    • ARTIST: Chris Antonik
    • PRODUCERS: Chris Antonik & Ted Onyszczak
  • Apocalipstick (Self)
    • ARTIST: The Harpoonist & The Axe Murderer
    • PRODUCERS: Matthew Rogers, Shawn Hall & John Raham
  • High Temperature (Solid Blues)
    • ARTIST: JW-Jones
    • PRODUCERS: Colin Linden
Blues With a Feeling Award
(Lifetime Achievement Award)
  • Alec Fraser
  • Brent Parkin
  • Danny Brooks
  • Diana Braithwaite
  • Ellen McIlwaine
  • Joe Murphy
  • Ken Whiteley
  • Michael Fonfara
  • Michael Jerome Browne
  • Tom Lavin
INSTRUMENTAL NOMINEES AND WINNERS SELECTED BY THE NOMINATING PANEL
Guitarist
  • Cécile Doo-Kingué
  • Colin James
  • Michael Jerome Browne
  • Paul DesLauriers
  • Steve Hill

Harmonica Player
  • Guy Bélanger
  • Harpdog Brown
  • Jerome Godboo
  • Shawn Hall
    • (The Harpoonist & The Axe Murderer)
  • Steve Marriner (MonkeyJunk)
Piano/Keyboard Player
  • David Vest
  • Duane Blackburn
  • Julian Fauth
  • Kenny "Blues Boss" Wayne
  • Michael Kaeshammer


Horn Player
  • Chris Whiteley
    • (Diana Brathwaite & Chris Whiteley)
  • Frankie Thiffault
    • (Ben Racine Band)
  • Jon Wong
  • Mat “Moose” Mousseau
    • (Ben Racine Band)
  • Shirley Jackson
    • (Good Rockin' Daddys)
Drummer
  • Lindsay Beaver
  • Matt Sobb (MonkeyJunk)
  • Nicky Estor
    • (Ben Racine Band, Dawn Tyler Watson)
  • Sam Harrisson
    • (Paul DesLauriers Band)
  • Tom Bona
Bassist
  • Alec Fraser
  • Gary Kendall
    • (Downchild & Mighty Duck Blues Band)
  • Greg Morency
    • (Paul DesLauriers Band)
  • John Dymond
  • Laura Greenberg (JW-Jones)
Bottom banner image